Accident Robinson R22 Beta N40725, Tuesday 27 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2004
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40725
MSN: 1830
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester International Airport, Rochester, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:Rochester, MN (RST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during landing on runway 31. The pilot reported that he was conducting a straight-in approach. He recalled that the approach was smooth until he crossed the runway threshold, about 10 feet above ground level, at which point he "felt very slight buffeting." The pilot attributed this to wake turbulence from a business jet which had departed approximately two minutes before he reached the runway. He decided to abort the landing and applied forward cyclic to begin building some airspeed. He reported that "within two seconds the helicopter began to pitch and roll severely." His efforts to stabilized the aircraft were not successful. He decided to land in spite of the unstable condition because he was not sure that he would be able to maintain control. He reported that he lowered the collective and, just prior to contact with the ground, increased collective in an attempt to cushion the impact. The left skid contacted the ground and collapsed. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. A post-accident examination conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no indication of any pre-impact anomalies. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident. Winds at RST, recorded at 0754, were from 260 degrees at 5 knots. At 0854, winds were from 240 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot reported 28.3 hours total flight time and 3.0 hours of pilot-in-command (solo) flight time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during landing. Contributing factors were the aircraft's low altitude and the pilot's limited flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040506X00572&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40725

Location