Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 EPS-74, Thursday 28 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 1956
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: EPS-74
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Isidro/Zapopán, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM Zapopan, JAL/EMA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor Pilot Av Francisco de la Rosa Vásquez (27) and student Cap Alejandro Díaz González (21).

Sources:

El Informador 29 June 1956, p1+2