This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F4 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | I-023 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castelar/Buenos Aires, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taller Regional Río IV, prov Córdoba |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 26 de enero de 1956 cayo a tierra en las proximidades de Castelar, provincia de Buenos Aires, proveniente del Taller Regional Río IV, provincia de Córdoba, según el informe el accidente fue por la detención de una turbina en vuelo por tener combustible contaminado, mientras se aprestaba a aterrizar en la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provocando la muerte del Teniente Néstor Marelli.
Sources:
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor MUNDO HISTORIA
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor AERO FLIGHT
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm Historia del accidente aéreo de un Gloster
http://www.3040100.com.ar/historia-de-un-accidente-aereo-de-un-gloster/ 