Incident British Aerospace Hawk Mk 132 A-3487, Tuesday 29 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2008
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Hawk Mk 132
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (BVS)
Registration: A-3487
MSN: HT008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bidar Air Force Station, Karnataka -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bidar AFS, Karnataka
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 29th 2008 an Indian AF Hawk Mk.132 suffered extensive damage following an aborted take-off. One crew member ejected from the aircraft, while the other escaped after it came to a rest on the runway. The service's remaining Hawks were withdrawn from use pending the results of an air force inquiry into the incident.

News report: Hawk 132 crashes at Bidar base
NewsByte 30 April, 2008 06:17:23
By OUR SPECIAL CORRESPONDENT

New Delhi, April 30: A brand new Hawk 132 Advanced Jet Trainer (AJT) aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) crashed at the Bidar Air Force Station in Karnataka shortly after noon on Tuesday but the pilots escaped unhurt in the incident. The IAF has ordered an enquiry.

The aircraft crashed on the tarmac at about 12.40 pm on Tuesday after it made an abortive bid to takeoff, IAF official sources said.

According to IAF officials, the aircraft lifted off the ground briefly before landing back on the tarmac with a thud even as one of its wings broke. The aircraft suffered extensive damage.

The other nine Hawks have been temporarily grounded, sources said, adding that they would be allowed to fly once it was ascertained that there was nothing wrong with the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2008/05/01/223407/indian-air-force-grounds-hawk-fleet-following-first-crash.html
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2008/06/24/224816/inquiry-into-indian-air-force-bae-systems-hawk-trainer-crash-reveals-pilot-error.html
http://www.ipcs.org/pdf_file/news_archive/may_08_militaryairforce.pdf
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2008004
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm