This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F4 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | I-024 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of BA Morón, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destruido por impacto contra un banco de arena sobre el Rio de la Plata frente a las costas de Martin Garcia el 16 de enero de 1954, mientras estaba tripulado por un aviador chileno, el Teniente (FACH) Silvio Girardi, que realizaba un curso de reactores, fue rescatado herido de las aguas por la Prefectura Marítima. Posteriormente a este suceso se recupero el fuselaje
Sources:
Libro Serie Fuerza Aérea # 12 JORGE F. NUNEZ PADIN
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Meteor MUNDO HISTORIA
http://www.mundohistoria.org/temas_foro/armamento-todas-las-epocas/gloster-meteor AEROFLIGHT
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20170218103920/http://www.aeroflight.co.uk:80/waf/americas/arg/AirForce/Argentina-af-Meteor.htm Historia del EE548 cuando volaba para la UK
http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/Jets/Meteor/gloster_meteor.htm Historia de Aeronáutica Argentina por Walter Marcelo Bentancor
http://ayernoticiahoyhistoria.blogspot.com/2009/04/oficiales-chilenos-en-el-g2-de-caza.html 