| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N999SB |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O 360 A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, VA (EZF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the pilot was notified that the tow bar was still attached to the nose wheel, and he attempted to return to land. Upon turning final for the runway, the pilot extended the flaps to 40 degrees, and the airplane subsequently got too slow. Unable to make the runway, the pilot elected to perform a landing to a field. While touching down, the tow bar came in contact with the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed during a precautionary landing which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent impact with terrain. A factor was the inadequate pre-flight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04CA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040520X00617&key=1 Location