Accident Northrop T-38C Talon 64-13231, Thursday 1 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 May 2008
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:80FTW USAF
Registration: 64-13231
MSN: N5660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppard AFB, TX (KSPS)
Destination airport:(KSPS)
Narrative:
Crashed during landing. Engine failure on touch and go - pilots ejected and seats collided

The Air Force grounded all T-38C training jets in the same day, following the second fatal crash involving the aircraft in eight days.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/NewsTrack/Top_News/2008/05/01/jet_crash_kills_two_from_nato_trainer_unit/3684/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm