Gear-up landing Incident Hawker 4000 N446CC, Thursday 4 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HA4T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 4000
Owner/operator:D&TC LLC
Registration: N446CC
MSN: RC-64
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Hawker 4000 landed at Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) with the nose gear retracted.
The flight departed Carlsbad, NM (CNM) and while on approach to MONMOUTH, NJ (BLM) the nose gear failed to extend. The aircraft was then diverted to PHL

Sources:

https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Jet-Lands-Without-Nose-Gear-at-Philadelphia-International-Airport-306212281.html

Location

Media: