Incident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus D-4736, Thursday 4 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4736
MSN: 150Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helmbrechts Airfield - EDQO -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDQO
Destination airport:EDQO
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The sailplane crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff while being aerotowed. The pilot of the sailplane (68) was severely injured and airlifted to hospital. The towing aircraft and tug pilot landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/regional/hof/Segelflieger-stuerzt-in-Helmbrechts-ab-Pilot-schwer-verletzt;art155656,1075483
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/oberfranken/inhalt/unfall-segelflieger-helmbrechts-130.html