Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5035R, Thursday 4 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Richard Flying Service Inc
Registration: N5035R
MSN: 602-0426
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:8029 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mid South Flying Service Landing Strip, Branch, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mid South Flying Service
Destination airport:Mid South Flying Service
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a crawdad pond following a loss of power shortly after takeoff from Mid South Flying Service Landing Strip north of Branch, Louisiana. The agplane came to rest inverted sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.katc.com/story/29242724/crop-duster-crash-reported-near-branch
http://www.klfy.com/news/pilot-walks-away-from-crop-duster-crash_20180211053441311/966421481
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-JUN-15,CHURCH%20POINT,N5035R]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5035R.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2014 N5035R Richard Flying Service, Inc. 0 Church Point, LA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location