This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne Searey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N332TC |
| MSN: | 1DK431C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hooks Mem (KDWH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Eliason built Searey, experienced a runway excursion upon landing at David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, Texas. The amphibian sustained unknown damage and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/KPRC2/posts/1084644574898928 https://www.khou.com/article/story/news/local/2015/06/05/small-plane-misses-hooks-airport-runway/28550555/_ /news/small-plane-goes-off-runway-at-hooks-airport-/768493/_/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N332TC Location