| Date: | Friday 5 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb CommutAir |
| Registration: | N363PH |
| MSN: | 520 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31984 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bradley International Airport (KBDL), Windsor Locks, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark Liberty Intl (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Bradley Intl (KBDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Commutair de Havilland Dash 8-200 operating as Flight 4776 from Newark Liberty International Airport experienced an inflight fire in the cockpit at the right windshield terminal block while on approach to Bradley International Airport (KBDL), Windsor Locks, Connecticut. Oxygen masls were donned by the crew. Safe landing. no injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident as follows:
The arcing failure of the windshield heat power wire on the right windshield due to unknown reasons. Contributing to the severity of the fire was the lack of training or guidance provided to the crew for selecting the windshield heat to off that would cut power to the circuit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ENG15IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.wtnh.com/news/connecticut/hartford/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-bradley-airport/1118597859 https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-at-Bradley-306287471.html_ NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2005 |
N363PH |
Horizon Air |
0 |
Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) |
 |
sub |
| 21 June 2015 |
N363PH |
CommutAir |
0 |
Canandaigua Airport (D38), Canandaigua, NY |
 |
non |
Location