Accident Mooney M20J N5764K, Friday 30 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5764K
MSN: 24-1479
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (RDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing (during the flare) he encountered a "large" gust of wind that pushed the airplane to the right of the intended touchdown point. The pilot applied full power and initiated a go-around, but again encountered gusting wind conditions. The pilot stated the wind drove the airplane's left wing into the runway surface. During the accident sequence, the aircraft's right main gear and nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions. Unfavorable wind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040622X00852&key=1

Location