This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IEZT |
| MSN: | M3-256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ottawa River east of Cumberland, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa River, QC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the waters of the Ottawa River Shortly after takeoff. The floatplane submerged, sustaining unknown damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/two-men-injured-after-plane-crashes-into-ottawa-river/article24834722/ http://www.cbc.ca/m/touch/canada/story/1.3103377 http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=12966&rfr=RchSimp.aspx 