Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180H Skywagon N180SA, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180SA
MSN: 18051903
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5573 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolla National Airport (KVIH), Rolla/Vichy, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, MO (KFAM)
Destination airport:Rolla, MO (KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, the airplane began to drift left. The pilot locked the left brake and the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The right wing struck the ground, causing the airplane to spin, and come to rest on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer, right elevator, right wing and right aileron. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to or during flight that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=180SA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2017 N180SA Private 0 Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) sub
Runway excursion

Location