Accident North American B-45C Tornado 48-006, Friday 24 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 February 1950
Time:
Type:North American B-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:AWFD USAF
Registration: 48-006
MSN: 153-38482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farm Mrs. Mary Ilarman, 8 miles north of Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Destination airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Narrative:
The B-45C Tornado burst into flames and crashed after an in-flight explosion.

Crew:
W/Cdr (39110) Derek Sydney PAIN DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - killed - he had been a night fighter pilot during WW2 with five confirmed kills
Capt. John L. Armstrong (nav.) USAF survived with a factured arm after bailing out
MSgt. Darrel R. SNYDER (Wop/AG) USAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html