Accident Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac N274AJ, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N274AJ
MSN: 6-7410
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine-Casparis Municipal Airport (E38), Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Destination airport:Alpine, TX (E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/builder, an airframe and powerplant mechanic, stated that the engine had been experiencing low oil pressure and that he performed work on the oil system the day before the accident. On the day of the accident, he taxied the airplane for about 20 minutes and did not observe any anomalies. He then departed on a postmaintenance test flight. A few minutes after takeoff, the engine sputtered and experienced a total loss of power. The pilot selected a small open area in which to land. During the forced landing approach, the pilot saw wires across the flight path and attempted to fly under them. The airplane contacted the lowest wire and the airplane nosed down into a carport alongside a residence.
The pilot reported that he examined the engine after the accident. He stated that he failed to adjust the fuel flow after installing a high-pressure fuel pump, which resulted in insufficient fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot/builder's failure to properly adjust the fuel flow, which resulted in reduced flow to the engine and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=274AJ

Location