Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5589, Monday 5 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1942
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W5589
MSN: LQ-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strenshall 5 miles North of York -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Developed engine trouble whilst on an Air Test. Crashed at 10:15 while trying to crash land near an Army Artillery Range at Strensall, 5 miles north of York.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Osborne Bayfield Le Furgey RCAF R/50333 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Peter Wityck RCAF R/80002 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Alan Robertson RCAF R/59266 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Burton Gayfer RCAF R/18039 [Killed]
Sergeant James David Garrow RAAF Aus/404529 [Killed]
Associated Sergeant Melvin Peter Frederick Robson RCAF R/65815

The five casualties lie at the Barmby-On-The-Moor (St. Catherine) Churchyard, United Kingdom (53.930308 / -0.819337), where the plot of Commonwealth War Graves Commission graves are easily seen on Google Earth Street View, to the south-west of the church and close to the entrance gate on The Green.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc