Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I BA162, Tuesday 20 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:Air Defence Unit ATTD RAF
Registration: BA162
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kano Daura Road, Kano -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training exercise. All three occupants died.
RNZAF Sgt E Neve, Captain (Pilot) †
RAAF 403272 Flt Sgt R E Lambert, (Wireless Air Gunner) †
British Army : Lt Waddington, A H (PAX) 13th Brigade Recce Sqn, Hampshire Regiment. †

Those killed are buried in the Kano Township Christian Cemetery, Nigeria.

Sources:

http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_008--1-.pdf
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-40