Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-ECOE, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-ECOE
MSN: 4212
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Southampton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton Airport (SOU)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 operating Flybe flight BE384 made a precautionary return to Southampton Airport (SOU), England due to airspeed indication anomalies.
The airplane departed Southampton at 14:18 Local Time (13:18 UTC) on a regular flight to Dublin. The aircraft climbed to 7000 feet in a northerly direction until the flight turned back at 14:29 hours local time.
The aircraft safely landed back at Southampton.
Flybe reported: "Upon inspection, Flybe engineers did discover that the cause of the issue was a bee that had become lodged in an item of instrumentation on the outside of the aircraft." The bee had likely become stuck in the pitot tube.

Flightradar24 ADS-B data show some spikes in airspeed data starting at 14:29 but it is unconfirmed if this is related to the bee.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/be384/#671a244
http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/13316597.FLY_BEE__Tiny_bumble_bee_forces_airliner_to_make_emergency_landing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2018 G-ECOE FlyBe 0 Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) non

Media: