Accident Van's RV-8 OE-CRD, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CRD
MSN: 81943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lido, Venice -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-8 made a forced landing on a beach due to engine failure. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/veneto/lido-di-venezia-aereo-ultraleggero-precipita-in-spiaggia-salvi-i-due-piloti_2115438-201502a.shtml