Accident Martin B-26G Marauder HD477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176707

Date:Thursday 8 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26G Marauder
Owner/operator:21 Sqn SAAF
Registration: HD477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dignano d'Istria -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iesi drome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a bombing mission to bomb a coal jetty and a wharf in the Arsa Channel.
Four crew members safely bailed out of the plane, two died in the crash.
The two who died are buried at the Belgrade War Cemetery, Serbia and Montenegro.

Sources:

http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_008--1-.pdf