Accident Fairey Gordon E1F E1F-49, Monday 17 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1938
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon E1F
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: E1F-49
MSN: F.1805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraíba do Sul, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. As " 1E.B3" in local press. Pilot and mechanic died. Radio operator died 19 January from injuries.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 18 January 1938, p8/19 January 1938
Scramble