Hard landing Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major 80 HB-KFV, Saturday 6 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major 80
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-KFV
MSN: 2529
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Endelave Island Airport (EKEL), Horsens Municipality, Central Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero (EKAE)
Destination airport:Endelave Island Airport (EKEL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private VFR flight from a public grass airstrip on the island of Aero
(EKAE) to a private grass airstrip on the island of Endelave (EKEL).
The aircraft made an approach to runway 29 at EKEL.
On final approach to runway 29, the pilot experienced crosswind conditions and moderate turbulence. The pilot observed the final approach speed to be approximately 64 knots.
Just after having passed overhead the threshold to runway 29, the pilot experienced a sudden drop of aircraft lift resulting in a high sink rate. The aircraft made a hard landing.
The aircraft got airborne and flew approximately 55 meters before the second touchdown.
During the ground roll, the pilot for a short while added engine power for initiating an aborted landing, but decided to retard the engine power to idle power for making a full stop. The aircraft heading was approximately 280°.
In order to avoid obstacles, the pilot unsuccessfully tried to regain directional control.
For approximately 97 meters, the aircraft continued on heading 280° until it impacted with windbreak trees and a parked runway roller along the runway side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?lang=daindex.php?option=com_contentbuilder&title=search-aviation-hclj510-2015-289-final-report&controller=details&id=4&record_id=629&Itemid=225&limitstart=0&filter_order=&lang=en&contentbuilder_download_file=3daeefb300febcc06250dc184a0f5d67dc765d5a

https://hsfo.dk/article/20150606/ARTIKLER/150609490_
https://www.tvsyd.dk/artikel/flystyrt-paa-endelave

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HB-KFV.html
http://www.piperclubfrance.com/wp/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Endelave-engelsk-2012.pdf

Location