Accident Cessna T210R HK-3273-D, Sunday 21 February 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1965
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Magdalena Oil Company
Registration: HK-3273-D
MSN: 65007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rocha, Arjona -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Corozal, El Carmen
Destination airport:Cartagena
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree and crashed while low flying during gas pipe inspection near Canal del Dique.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 February 1965, p1+6A
El Litoral 22 February 1965, p2