Accident Van's RV-7A 9A-DVM, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9A-DVM
MSN: 70519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zvekovac, Zagreb (LDZE) -   Croatia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LDZE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The RV-7 crashed during an airshow in Zvekovac, Zagreb. Both occupants died.

The investigation established that the accident occurred due to the dynamic loss of lift during the left turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.azi.hr/docs/Preliminarno_izvjesce_07062015_Zvekovac.pdf
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/dvije-osobe-poginule-u-padu-sportskog-aviona-1009295

Location