Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer PP-..., Sunday 28 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1965
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Rio Claro
Registration: PP-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piracicaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Piracicaba (QHB), SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane collided during fly-in. Paulistinha PP-HMP (2 occupants) emergency landed on road. As "Piper PP-A20" in local press. Pilot+three adult+two children.

Sources:

El Litoral 29 March 1965, p1
Folha de São Paulo 29 March 1965, p1/30 March 1965, p2