Incident Glasair III N342MJ, Friday 2 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342MJ
MSN: 3144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Catawba River, near the Lancaster airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, witnesses stated there sounded like there was a problem with the engine. The pilot landed the aircraft safely in the Catawba river. The pilot, his passenger and a dog were all rescued shortly after by two fishermen. Only the very tail end was visible after it sunk. The plane has been towed it into Chester County and secured the plane into shadow water.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.heraldonline.com/109/story/532238.html]