Incident Airbus A319-132 CC-CQK, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:LAN Airlines
Registration: CC-CQK
MSN: 2892
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cajamarca Airport (CJA) -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cajamarca Airport (CJA/SPJB)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LAN Airlines flight LA2295, operated by an Airbus A319, was evacuated at Cajamarca Airport (CJA), Peru following engine issues.
The airplane was about to depart to Lima, Peru when sparks were observed coming from the nr.1 IAE V2524-A5 engine. The aircraft was evacuated and the fire services took care of the nr.1 engine.
Some passengers were injured in the evacuation.

It's unclear if the incident occurred during engine startup or during taxi/takeoff.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/pagina-no-encontrada

Media: