Runway excursion Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N514MJ , Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:23:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N514MJ
MSN: 10116
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Express airplane suffered a runway excursion at Buffalo Airport, NY.
United Express Flight 3796 came to rest about 300 feet from the paved surface of runway 32.

The incident happened at 23:38 local time (03:38 UTC). Weather about the time of the incident was reported as:
KBUF 080354Z 22013G22KT 10SM BKN046 OVC060 21/16 A2977 RMK AO2 RAB13E53 SLP079 P0004 T02110161
KBUF 080254Z 16011KT 10SM BKN060 OVC070 24/16 A2975 RMK AO2 RAB30E51 SLP069 P0001 60001 T02390161 58015
KBUF 080154Z 20008KT 10SM BKN070 BKN100 OVC140 24/14 A2977 RMK AO2 SLP078 T02390144

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/story/news/2015/06/08/plane-off-runway/28671539/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASH3796
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ua3796/#6778bda

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 2021 N514MJ United Express, opb GoJet Airlines 0 near Rochester, NY non

Location

Media: