Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MWAT, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MWAT
MSN: 0007-6269
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bochum Westenfeld -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Radevormwald Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a rape field at Bochum Westenfeld. Both occupants are uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de/staedte/bochum/notlandung-kleinflugzeug-setzt-auf-feld-in-bochum-auf-id10755223.html