| Date: | Sunday 7 June 2015 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | FC Pinnow e.V. |
| Registration: | D-2646 |
| MSN: | 19235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pinnow Airfield (EDBP) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDBP |
| Destination airport: | EDBP |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed during a winch launch at Pinnow (Schwerin). The pilot (62) was severely injured and airlifted to hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.svz.de/lokales/zeitung-fuer-die-landeshauptstadt/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-id9907396.html http://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/Nachrichten/MV-aktuell/Start-missglueckt-Segelflieger-stuerzt-ab http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm Location