ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176726
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 June 2015 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Rubik R-26SU Góbé 82 |
Owner/operator: | Aero Club Esztergom |
Registration: | HA-5501 |
MSN: | A800002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Esztergom Airport -
Hungary
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Esztergom Airport |
Destination airport: | Esztergom Airport |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two gliders collided mid-air, resulting in a crash of one glider. Both occupants in the glider died in the crash.
The other glider (HA-5501) managed to land but sustained substantial damage.
Causes
The IC concluded during the investigation that the causes of the occurrence were as follows:
- The crew of Aircraft 1 either did not see Aircraft 2 or if they saw it, they failed to perform an avoidance manoeuvre in time.
- The pilot of Aircraft 2 had not seen Aircraft 1 for a long time until the collision.
In addition to the above, the IC presumes the following probable causes:
- The colour combination of the two aircraft was a contributing factor in the given meteorological and light conditions. The painting of both sailplanes included a colour combination dominated by several shades of blue and the silver colour, so both sailplanes could have blended into the blue sky as background.
- The behavioural and physiological factors originating in the age of the Flight Instructor might also have been contributing factors.
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-06/08/c_134305139.htm https://index.hu/belfold/2015/06/07/osszeutkozott_ket_vitorlazo_repulogep_esztergomban/ http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2015-157-4%20FR.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |