Mid-air collision Accident Rubik R-26SU Góbé 82 HA-5514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176727

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Rubik R-26SU Góbé 82
Owner/operator:Aero Club Esztergom
Registration: HA-5514
MSN: A800030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Esztergom Airport -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Esztergom Airport
Destination airport:Esztergom Airport
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Rubik R-26 Góbé gliders collided mid-air, resulting in a crash of one glider. Both occupants in the glider died in the crash.
The other glider (HA-5501) managed to land but sustained substantial damage.

Causes
The IC concluded during the investigation that the causes of the occurrence were as follows:
- The crew of Aircraft 1 either did not see Aircraft 2 or if they saw it, they failed to perform an avoidance manoeuvre in time.
- The pilot of Aircraft 2 had not seen Aircraft 1 for a long time until the collision.
In addition to the above, the IC presumes the following probable causes:
- The colour combination of the two aircraft was a contributing factor in the given meteorological and light conditions. The painting of both sailplanes included a colour combination dominated by several shades of blue and the silver colour, so both sailplanes could have blended into the blue sky as background.
- The behavioural and physiological factors originating in the age of the Flight Instructor might also have been contributing factors.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-06/08/c_134305139.htm
https://index.hu/belfold/2015/06/07/osszeutkozott_ket_vitorlazo_repulogep_esztergomban/
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2015-157-4%20FR.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: