Accident Beechcraft Expeditor I (C-45) HB129, Friday 19 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor I (C-45)
Owner/operator:32 OTU RCAF
Registration: HB129
MSN: 5756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - sea along east coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was lost on a night training exercise. Last contact 23:00.
Missing from night navigational exercise on 19/05/1944. Belived to be missing along east coast of Vancouver Island, also reported as lost over centre of island, between Tofino and Port Hardy. All 3 crew members (2 RAF and one RAAF) never found.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.430145) Alexander John FRASER (WOp/AG) RAAF : killed
P/O Edward Bousfield MACHELL (nav.) RAFVR : killed
F/O Harry MERRILL (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1718
http://www.static.awm.gov.au/ search RC09125_008 6019478.pdf
cwgc