Accident North American B-25 Mitchell II FR383, Tuesday 13 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell II
Owner/operator:111 OTU RAF
Registration: FR383
MSN: 82-5777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles SW of Clifton Point -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nassau Bahamas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mitchell FR383 : Crashed on a training exercise. One RAAF and five RCAF (11 OTU RCAF) crew. 13/07/1943
Crew: All killed
Sergeant Billy DASCHUK (R/158314) RCAF
Sergeant Wilcox Thomas David JAMES (Aus.421302) RAAF
Pilot Officer Wilfred JOHNSON (J/23528) RCAF
Sergeant John Barth KOEPKE (R/163792) RCAF
Sergeant Robert Paul MEEHAN (R/139262) RCAF
Pilot Officer James Brewer McARTHUR (J/21930) RCAF

Sources:

http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_008--1-.pdf
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=360
Scramble