This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop T-28D Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Lao Air Force (RLAF) |
| Registration: | 0-13768 |
| MSN: | 174-306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vientiane-Wattay -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nine fully armed T-28 destroyed in explosion when canon of one T-28 accidentially triggert. One Cessna light aircraft also destroyed. One helicopter (russian type) damaged.
**One of the aircraft destroyed was T-28D 0-13768 (c/n174-306). The damaged helicopter was a Mil Mi-4.
Sources:
El Litoral 24 January 1965, p1/25 January 1965, p1
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/T_28/T_28_non_US_military.pdf **
https://Streaming.britishpathe.com/hls-vod/MEDIA-5/archive/YWGA/2015-04-09T165059Z_1_LVA4P9PKFP5C0O60C7PR51ZSAGWY_RTRWNEV_F_LAOS-EXPLOSION-WRECKS-VIENTIANE-MILITARY-AIRPORT-AND-DESTROYS.MP4.m3u8 