Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176739

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1940
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mons-en-Chaussée, Somme -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peronne - Mons-en-Chaussee
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1978 VY-X of 85 Sqn RAF suffered engine failure on take-off for an affiliation exercise with Lysanders and crashed attempting down-wind landing at Mons-en-Chaussée, at 09.45 hrs. The pilot, Sergeant Stewart Worthington Lenton, RAF 564249, was killed and is buried Peronne Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

Sources:

http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/L.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/recits_avions/l1978.pdf
http://www.maplandia.com/france/picardie/somme/peronne/mons-en-chaussee/