This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N2388 |
| MSN: | VY-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Tongres and St Trond, near Maastricht, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lille/Seclin, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 N2338 (VY-R) of 85 Squadron, RAF: Written off in combat operations - officially described as "Hurricane N2388 shot down between Tongres and St Trond, Liege, Belgium, 11 May 1940. Acting Flight Lieutenant R H A Lee missing, later reported safe and rejoined unit". Flight Lt R H A Lee bailed out after an encounter with a Do.17, near Maastricht. 11.5.1940. According to one source "On the 11th" [ May 1940] "after shooting down two enemy aircraft, he was himself shot down by flak and captured. Lee escaped and made his way back to his squadron."
Crew: Flight Lt (33208) Richard Hugh Anthony 'Dickie' Lee (pilot) RAF - bailed out OK
Note that the pilot and the aircraft appear to have come down a considerable distance apart - in fact, in two different countries!
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/261:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142086 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 5.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/LeeRHA.htm Media:
Flight Lieutenant R H A Lee and Flying Officer K H Blair, after being decorated by King George VI at RAF Hornchurch, Essex, 27 June 1940