Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L2141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176754

Date:Monday 20 May 1940
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2141
MSN: VY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arras, Pas-de-Calais, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L2141 (VY-A) 85 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations when Ground strafing, near Arras, Pas de Calais 20 May 1940. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/473): "Hurricane crashed near Arras, France, 20 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant M F Peacock - report of death".

Shot down by Bf109s while ground strafing enemy columns east of Arras. Possibly one of those claimed by Hptmn von Selle of Stab II./JG3. One of three 85 Squadron Hurricanes and their pilots lost on this day.

Crew:
Squadron Leader (RAF 90124) Michael Fitzwilliam Peacock DFC (pilot) - killed in action 20/05/40, buried at Arras Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France

NOTE: Some published sources list Hurricane L2141 as being an aircraft of 601 (County of London) Squadron RAF. That is partially true - Michael Fitzwilliam Peacock was a 601 (County of London) Squadron pilot until two days before his death. He was transferred to take over as Commanding Officer of 85 Squadron, RAF replacing Squadron Leader Oliver on 18th May 1940. Obviously, the records were not updated!

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/473: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502175
3. Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2278673/peacock,-michael-fitzwilliam/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/85_squadron.html#2005
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=748
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=13339
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10154-S-L-Michael-F.-Peacock-DFC-(601-and-85-Squadron)