This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3052T |
| MSN: | 359 A-B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 115 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tidewater Preserve, NE Bradenton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Allen built Wagabond, force landed to grass field terrain in the Tidewater Preserve development northeast of Bradenton, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.myfoxtampabay.com/story/29266238/bradenton-police-small-plane-crash-in-city-limits https://www.wtsp.com/story/news/local/2015/06/08/plane-crash-bradenton/28689231/ http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2015/6/8/small_plane_crash_re.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3052T https://www.wagaero.com/wag.html 