Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176759

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1969
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Lao Air Force (RLAF)
Registration: 248
MSN: 32580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi N of Pakse -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savannakhet
Destination airport:Pakse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after unable to land in bad weather. **32 killed, according to Air Force sources.

Sources:

David Gero
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/aircraft/RLAF_C47.pdf
**The Indian Express 4 September 1969, p10