Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N869GA, Monday 8 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N869GA
MSN: 53294/1917
Total airframe hrs:48214 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater Airport, FL (PIE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (PIE)
Destination airport:Hagerstown, MD (HGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after departure from St Pete-Clearwater International Airport (PIE), St. Petersburg, Florida, the flight attendants (FA) notified the flight crew of an odor they described as that of "burning rubber". The flight returned to PIE where two Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting (ARFF) vehicles responded and met the airplane as it stopped on the taxiway after landing.

The captain communicated with ARFF personnel over Air Traffic Control (ATC) ground control frequency. According to statements, the ARFF Lieutenant advised that there was smoke coming from the #1 engine and requested that the crew shut down the engine so they could examine the airplane. The firefighter in ARFF vehicle 3 stated that while the Lieutenant was outside the vehicle examining the airplane, the flight crew reported their intent to evacuate the airplane and the firefighter advised the crew to hold off on the evacuation while he contacted the Lieutenant. According to flight crew statements, the crew asked for verification of this request three times without hearing a response. Flight crew statements indicated the flight deck crew did not communicate with the cabin crew during this time to assess the conditions in the cabin. The crew stated that they believed the delay in receiving response to their radio calls indicated ARFF personnel were busy addressing a safety concern and after hearing no further transmissions, the crew completed the evacuation checklist and advised passengers and cabin crew to proceed with evacuation.

During the evacuation, one passenger sustained a serious injury (fractured wrist) and six passengers and one cabin crew member received minor injuries.

Although ARFF and the flight deck crew established a direct line of communication, they lacked prompt, clear, and concise communication.

Following this event, Allegiant Air implemented a Captain Leadership training program and established joint flight deck and cabin crew resource management training.
Probable Cause: evacuation of the aircraft due to reported, but unverified, aircraft condition and poor communication between Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting personnel and the flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA15CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAY864/history/20150608/1934Z/KPIE/KHGR

Location

Media: