Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil DQ-IHI, Monday 8 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Island Hoppers
Registration: DQ-IHI
MSN: 1903
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naceva, Beqa island -   Fiji
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during inspection works. The three occupants were not injured. The helicopter however sustained some damage.

Sources:

https://www.fijione.tv/helicopter-crashes-on-beqa-island/
https://www.facebook.com/fijivillage/posts/967560839968590
http://www.fbc.com.fj/fiji/30183/helicopter-crashes-in-beqa,-no-one-injured-