Incident Boeing 777-223ER N781AN, Tuesday 9 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N781AN
MSN: 29586/266
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 238
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport, China (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AAL/AA183 from Los Angeles, CA, USA to Shanghai/Pudong, China diverted to Narita, Japan because of fuel starvation. The plane landed on the runway 34L of Narita International Airport safely, however, fuel was leaking from the No. 1 engine. The plane was stuck on that runway for 50 minutes. No injury were reported. 21 other commercial flights were delayed or diverted due to the runway close.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150609-00000088-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150609-00000125-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2005 N781AN American Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location