Fuel exhaustion Incident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N729JC, Friday 5 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729JC
MSN: 0729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Rio Vista Municipal Airport (O88), Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Cash built Sonex Tail Wheel, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field near Rio Vista Municipal Airport (O88), Rio Vista, California. The airplane was not damaged, refueled and departed. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:08-JUN-15,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=729JC

Location