| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 2015 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27-18E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N297JS |
| MSN: | 29690 |
| Engine model: | SOLO 2350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of Lamy, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moriarty, NM (0E0) |
| Destination airport: | Moriarty, NM (0E0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider pilot was conducting a cross-country flight with a group of other gliders. One of the pilots in the group reported seeing the accident glider in an unusual attitude during the flight. When the accident pilot did not return from the flight, a search began. The composite glider was found the following day, and it was severely fragmented, which prevented a comprehensive examination; however, no evidence of a preimpact failure was noted.
Although the pilot was at increased risk for an acute cardiac or neurologic event based on his history of cardiovascular disease and stroke, insufficient operational and medical evidence was found to determine whether or not such an event occurred or whether impairment or incapacitation caused or contributed to the accident. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the apparent loss of glider control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of glider control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence and the glider’s severe fragmentation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location