| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2008 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft G36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker Beechcraft Corp |
| Registration: | N984W |
| MSN: | E-3849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near El Dorado, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (BEC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through 5,000 feet on the airplane's first post production test flight, a total loss of engine power was experienced. Following an unsuccessful engine restart attempt, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing on a nearby road. During the landing roll out the airplane's right wing sustained structural damage when it contacted a fence post. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the engine revealed that a brass plug had fallen out of the fuel manifold valve, which resulted in the loss of engine power. The threads on the brass plug and in the fuel manifold valve were found unremarkable, suggesting that the brass plug was not sufficiently torqued at the time it was last installed. A determination as to the plug's last installation could not be established.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the fuel manifold valve's brass plug. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable landing area for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 September 2024 |
N643RS |
Regal Air Partners II LLC |
1 |
near Lafayette Regional Airport (LFT/KLFT), Lafayette, LA |
 |
w/o |
Location