This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4D7 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Air |
| Registration: | YR-BAQ |
| MSN: | 28702/2978 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
| Destination airport: | Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-4D7 operated by Blue Air sustained minor damage in a tyre burst incident at Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF), Italy.
During takeoff from runway 36 one of the main gear tyres burst, damaging the left hand wing. The crew decided to return to Torino where a safe landing was made.
The ANSV opened a safety investigation into this serious incident.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1936 http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/968/a3f59cca2056ovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-ii-2015-lr.pdf Location
Media: