Loss of control Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C N11698, Monday 8 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C
Owner/operator:Semper Fi Aviation LLC
Registration: N11698
MSN: 358-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1564 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kadoka Municipal Airport (5V8), Kadoka, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kadoka, SD (5V8)
Destination airport:Kadoka, SD (5V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing for an aerial application flight. A witness, who observed the airplane climbing out after takeoff, reported that the airplane was about the same height as nearby light poles and was slipping “slightly to the right,” when the right wing dropped “sharply.” The airplane descended and impacted the ground, and a postimpact fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies consistent with preimpact failure or malfunction.
Phentermine, a stimulant in the amphetamine class of drugs, was noted in the pilot’s toxicology report. The level of the medication detected was below the therapeutic range, and stimulants typically speed up psychomotor functioning; therefore, it is unlikely that any effects of phentermine contributed to the pilot’s loss of control on takeoff.
It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, resulting in the airplane’s wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall with insufficient altitude to recover before impacting the ground. The slipping noted by the witness is consistent with uncoordinated flight, which increases the likelihood of a wing dropping when a stall occurs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in the airplane’s wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2008 N11698 0 American Fork, Utah sub

Location